Hide me!

Candidates supporting LGBTI equality

We asked the leaders of the political parties and the individual candidates standing in Scotland to sign up to the Scottish LGBTI Equality Pledge

Party Leaders

We welcome the support of all the five main party leaders, who have committed to the Scottish LGBTI Equality Pledge (shown in order of current Westminster, then Holyrood, parliamentary representation).

The Scottish National Party: Nicola Sturgeon signed the pledge on behalf of the party and its candidates.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Scottish Conservatives: Party leader Ruth Davidson signed up to the pledge.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Scottish Labour Party: Kezia Dugdale signed the pledge on behalf of the party and its candidates.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Scottish Liberal Democrats: Willie Rennie signed the pledge on behalf of the party and its candidates.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Scottish Green Party: Patrick Harvie signed the pledge on behalf of the party – all three Green candidates have also signed up (see below).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidates

We welcome the support of the following General Election Candidates who have supported the Scottish LGBTI Equality Pledge (in alphabetical order of constituency, then name):

A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,J,K,L,M,N,O,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z

  Candidate Party Constituency
  Kirsty Blackman Scottish National Party Aberdeen North
     
  Callum McCaig Scottish National Party Aberdeen South
  Jenny Wilson Scottish Liberal Democrats Aberdeen South
     
  Neil Gray Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts
     
  William Campbell Scottish Labour Party Angus
  Mike Weir Scottish National Party Angus
     
  Brendan O’Hara Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute
     
  Carol Mochan Scottish Labour Party Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
  Corri Wilson Scottish National Party Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
   
  Caitlin Stott Scottish Labour Party Banff and Buchan
  Eilidh Whiteford Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan
     
  Caroline Burgess Scottish Liberal Democrats Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
  Calum Kerr Scottish National Party Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
  John Lamont Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
   
  Olivia Bell Scottish Labour Party Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
  Paul Monaghan Scottish National Party Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
     
  Nairn McDonald Scottish Labour Party Central Ayrshire
  Philippa Whitford Scottish National Party Central Ayrshire
     
  Phil Boswell Scottish National Party Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
     
  Stuart McDonald Scottish National Party Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch
   
  Richard Arkless Scottish National Party Dumfries and Galloway
     
  Màiri McAllan Scottish National Party Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
     
  Stewart Hosie Scottish National Party Dundee East
     
  Alan Cowan Scottish Labour Party Dundee West
  Chris Law Scottish National Party Dundee West
     
  James Calder Scottish Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife
  Douglas Chapman Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife
  Cara Hilton Scottish Labour Party Dunfermline and West Fife
   
  Callum McNally Scottish Labour Party East Dunbartonshire
  John Nicolson Scottish National Party East Dunbartonshire
  Jo Swinson Scottish Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire
     
  Lisa Cameron Scottish National Party East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
  Monique McAdams Scottish Labour Party East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
     
  George Kerevan Scottish National Party East Lothian
  Martin Whitfield Scottish Labour Party East Lothian
     
  Blair McDougall Scottish Labour Party East Renfrewshire
  Kirsten Oswald Scottish National Party East Renfrewshire
     
  Tristan Gray Scottish Liberal Democrats Edinburgh East
  Patsy King Scottish Labour Party Edinburgh East
  Tommy Sheppard Scottish National Party Edinburgh East
     
  Deidre Brock Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith
  Gordon Munro Scottish Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith
  Lorna Jane Slater Scottish Green Party Edinburgh North and Leith
  Martin Veart Scottish Liberal Democrats Edinburgh North and Leith
     
  Jim Eadie Scottish National Party Edinburgh South
  Ian Murray Scottish Labour Party Edinburgh South
     
  Joanna Cherry Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West
  Foysol Choudhury Scottish Labour Party Edinburgh South West
  Aisha Mir Scottish Liberal Democrats Edinburgh South West
     
  Toni Giugliano Scottish National Party Edinburgh West
  Christine Jardine Scottish Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West
   
  Craig Martin Scottish Labour Party Falkirk
  John McNally Scottish National Party Falkirk
  Debra Pickering Scottish Green Party Falkirk
   
  Alison Thewliss Scottish National Party Glasgow Central
     
  David Linden Scottish National Party Glasgow East
     
  Pam Duncan-Glancy Scottish Labour Party Glasgow North
  Patrick Grady Scottish National Party Glasgow North
  Patrick Harvie Scottish Green Party Glasgow North
     
  Anne McLaughlin Scottish National Party Glasgow North East
  Paul Sweeney Scottish Labour Party Glasgow North East
     
  Carol Monaghan Scottish National Party Glasgow North West
     
  Stewart McDonald Scottish National Party Glasgow South
     
  Ben Denton-Cardew Scottish Liberal Democrats Glasgow South West
  Matt Kerr Scottish Labour Party Glasgow South West
  Chris Stephens Scottish National Party Glasgow South West
     
  Altany Craik Scottish Labour Party Glenrothes
  Peter Grant Scottish National Party Glenrothes
     
  Kirsten Muat Scottish Labour Party Gordon
  Alex Salmond Scottish National Party Gordon
   
  Ronnie Cowan Scottish National Party Inverclyde
  David Stevens Scottish Liberal Democrats Inverclyde
     
  Ritchie Cunningham Scottish Liberal Democrats Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
  Drew Hendry Scottish National Party Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
   
  Alan Brown Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun
  Laura Dover Scottish Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun
  Alison Harper Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun
     
  Lesley Laird Scottish Labour Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
  Roger Mullin Scottish National Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
  Malcolm Wood Scottish Liberal Democrats Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
   
  Angela Crawley Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East
  Colin Robb Scottish Liberal Democrats Lanark and Hamilton East
     
  Martyn Day Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk
     
  Hannah Bardell Scottish National Party Livingston
   
  Owen Thompson Scottish National Party Midlothian
     
  Angus Robertson Scottish National Party Moray
     
  Marion Fellows Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw
  Yvonne Finlayson Scottish Liberal Democrats Motherwell and Wishaw
   
  Angus MacNeil Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar
     
  Patricia Gibson Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran
  Christopher Rimicans Scottish Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran
     
  Stephen Gethins Scottish National Party North East Fife
   
  Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire
  Joanne Ross Scottish Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire
     
  Robina Barton Scottish Labour Party Orkney and Shetland
  Miriam Brett Scottish National Party Orkney and Shetland
  Alistair Carmichael Scottish Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland
   
     
  Gavin Newlands Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North
     
  Mhairi Black Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South
     
  Ian Duncan Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Perth and North Perthshire
  Pete Wishart Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire
   
  Ian Blackford Scottish National Party Ross, Skye and Lochaber
     
  Margaret Ferrier Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West
  Gerard Killen Scottish Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West
   
  Wendy Chamberlain Scottish Liberal Democrats Stirling
  Steven Paterson Scottish National Party Stirling
  Kirstein Rummery Women’s Equality Party Stirling
   
  Andrew Bowie Scottish Conservatives West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
  Stuart Donaldson Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
     
  Martin Docherty Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire
  Rebecca Plenderleith Scottish Liberal Democrats West Dunbartonshire
Take action – Urge your candidates to support LGBTI equality by using our simple and easy contact tool here.

If you are a candidate and wish to support the pledge please email us.