Hide me!

Scotland’s new MPs – June 2017

On June 8th 2017, Scotland elected a new set of 59 MPs for the UK Parliament.

Scotland’s MPs are listed below, and the list also shows which of them have signed up to the Scottish LGBTI Equality Pledge. The Pledge covers the following LGBTI equality issues that are reserved to the UK Parliament:

  • Amend equality law to cover all trans people, and recognise non-binary people on UK Government records including passports
  • Consult with intersex people to introduce effective equality protection
  • End discrimination in pension payments for same-sex couples
  • Provide asylum when LGBTI people need it, and support LGBTI equality work in other countries
  • Ensure Brexit doesn’t reduce equality and human rights protections

More details of the LGBTI Equality Pledge are here

Scotland’s MPs

Listed in alphabetical order of constituency – the MPs who have signed up to the LGBTI Equality Pledge are marked with a ✔

A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,J,K,L,M,N,O,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z

Candidate Party Constituency
Kirsty Blackman Scottish National Party Aberdeen North
Ross Thomson Scottish Conservatives Aberdeen South
Neil Gray Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts
Kirstene Hair Scottish Conservatives Angus
Brendan O’Hara Scottish National Party Argyll and Bute
Bill Grant Scottish Conservatives Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Philippa Whitford Scottish National Party Ayrshire Central
Patricia Gibson Scottish National Party Ayrshire North and Arran
David Duguid Scottish Conservatives Banff and Buchan
John Lamont Scottish Conservatives Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Jamie Stone Scottish Liberal Democrats Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Hugh Gaffney Scottish Labour Party Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Stuart McDonald Scottish National Party Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch
Alister Jack Scottish Conservatives Dumfries and Galloway
David Mundell Scottish Conservatives Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Jo Swinson Scottish Liberal Democrats Dunbartonshire East
Martin Docherty-Hughes Scottish National Party Dunbartonshire West
Stewart Hosie Scottish National Party Dundee East
Chris Law Scottish National Party Dundee West
Douglas Chapman Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife
Lisa Cameron Scottish National Party East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Martin Whitfield Scottish Labour Party East Lothian
Tommy Sheppard Scottish National Party Edinburgh East
Deidre Brock Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith
Ian Murray Scottish Labour Party Edinburgh South
Joanna Cherry Scottish National Party Edinburgh South West
Christine Jardine Scottish Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West
John McNally Scottish National Party Falkirk
Stephen Gethins Scottish National Party Fife North East
Alison Thewliss Scottish National Party Glasgow Central
David Linden Scottish National Party Glasgow East
Patrick Grady Scottish National Party Glasgow North
Paul Sweeney Scottish Labour Party Glasgow North East
Carol Monaghan Scottish National Party Glasgow North West
Stewart McDonald Scottish National Party Glasgow South
Chris Stephens Scottish National Party Glasgow South West
Peter Grant Scottish National Party Glenrothes
Colin Clark Scottish Conservatives Gordon
Ronnie Cowan Scottish National Party Inverclyde
Drew Hendry Scottish National Party Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Alan Brown Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Lesley Laird Scottish Labour Party Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
Angela Crawley Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East
Martyn Day Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Hannah Bardell Scottish National Party Livingston
Danielle Rowley Scottish Labour Party Midlothian
Douglas Ross Scottish Conservatives Moray
Marion Fellows Scottish National Party Motherwell and Wishaw
Angus MacNeil Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Luke Graham Scottish Conservatives Ochil and South Perthshire
Alistair Carmichael Scottish Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland
Gavin Newlands Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Mhairi Black Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Pete Wishart Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire
Paul Masterton Scottish Conservatives Renfrewshire East
Ian Blackford Scottish National Party Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Ged Killen Scottish Labour Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Stephen Kerr Scottish Conservatives Stirling
Andrew Bowie Scottish Conservatives West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine