Hide me!

Please thank your MSPs who voted for equal marriage

On Wednesday 20 November 2013 the Scottish Parliament voted by an overwhelming majority to approve the Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Bill at stage one.

The votes were 98 in favour of the bill, 15 against, and 5 abstentions. A further 9 MSPs were not able to be present for the vote (most of them support the bill). A list of how each MSP voted can be found below.

Please contact your MSPs who voted in favour of the equal marriage bill and say thank you! Please be polite if you contact MSPs who voted against or abstained – they might reconsider for the next stage of the bill! You can find out who your eight MSPs are, and email them, by entering your postcode here.

Voted in favour:

George Adam, (Paisley) (SNP)

Clare Adamson, (Central Scotland) (SNP)

Christian Allard, (North East Scotland) (SNP)

Jackie Baillie, (Dumbarton) (Lab)

Claire Baker, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

Richard Baker, (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Jayne Baxter, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

Claudia Beamish, (South Scotland) (Lab)

Colin Beattie, (Midlothian North and Musselburgh) (SNP)

Marco Biagi, (Edinburgh Central) (SNP)

Neil Bibby, (West Scotland) (Lab)

Sarah Boyack, (Lothian) (Lab)

Keith Brown, (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane) (SNP)

Cameron Buchanan, (Lothian) (Con)

Margaret Burgess, (Cunninghame South) (SNP)

Aileen Campbell, (Clydesdale) (SNP)

Roderick Campbell, (North East Fife) (SNP)

Jackson Carlaw, (West Scotland) (Con)

Malcolm Chisholm, (Edinburgh Northern and Leith) (Lab)

Willie Coffey, (Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley) (SNP)

Angela Constance, (Almond Valley) (SNP)

Bruce Crawford, (Stirling) (SNP)

Ruth Davidson, (Glasgow) (Con)

Graeme Dey, (Angus South) (SNP)

Bob Doris, (Glasgow) (SNP)

James Dornan, (Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP)

Kezia Dugdale, (Lothian) (Lab)

Jim Eadie, (Edinburgh Southern) (SNP)

Annabelle Ewing, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP)

Linda Fabiani, (East Kilbride) (SNP)

Mary Fee, (West Scotland) (Lab)

Neil Findlay, (Lothian) (Lab)

John Finnie, (Highlands and Islands) (Ind)

Joe FitzPatrick, (Dundee City West) (SNP)

Kenneth Gibson, (Cunninghame North) (SNP)

Rob Gibson, (Caithness, Sutherland and Ross) (SNP)

Annabel Goldie, (West Scotland) (Con)

Christine Grahame, (Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) (SNP)

Rhoda Grant, (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

Iain Gray, (East Lothian) (Lab)

Mark Griffin, (Central Scotland) (Lab)

Patrick Harvie, (Glasgow) (Green)

Hugh Henry, (Renfrewshire South) (Lab)

Jamie Hepburn, (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (SNP)

Cara Hilton, (Dunfermline) (Lab)

Jim Hume, (South Scotland) (Lib Dem)

Adam Ingram, (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley) (SNP)

Alison Johnstone, (Lothian) (Green)

Colin Keir, (Edinburgh Western) (SNP)

James Kelly, (Rutherglen) (Lab)

Bill Kidd, (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP)

Johann Lamont, (Glasgow Pollok) (Lab)

John Lamont, (Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (Con)

Richard Lochhead, (Moray) (SNP)

Kenny MacAskill, (Edinburgh Eastern) (SNP)

Lewis Macdonald, (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Ken Macintosh, (Eastwood) (Lab)

Derek Mackay, (Renfrewshire North and West) (SNP)

Mike MacKenzie, (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)

Jenny Marra, (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Paul Martin, (Glasgow Provan) (Lab)

Michael Matheson, (Falkirk West) (SNP)

Joan McAlpine, (South Scotland) (SNP)

Liam McArthur, (Orkney Islands) (Lib Dem)

Margaret McCulloch, (Central Scotland) (Lab)

Mark McDonald, (Aberdeen Donside) (SNP)

Margaret McDougall, (West Scotland) (Lab)

Alison McInnes, (North East Scotland) (Lib Dem)

Christina McKelvie, (Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse) (SNP)

Aileen McLeod, (South Scotland) (SNP)

Fiona McLeod, (Strathkelvin and Bearsden) (SNP)

Stuart McMillan, (West Scotland) (SNP)

Duncan McNeil, (Greenock and Inverclyde) (Lab)

Anne McTaggart, (Glasgow) (Lab)

Elaine Murray, (Dumfriesshire) (Lab)

Alex Neil, (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP)

Gil Paterson, (Clydebank and Milngavie) (SNP)

Graeme Pearson, (South Scotland) (Lab)

John Pentland, (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab)

Willie Rennie, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lib Dem)

Dennis Robertson, (Aberdeenshire West) (SNP)

Shona Robison, (Dundee City East) (SNP)

Michael Russell, (Argyll and Bute) (SNP)

Alex Salmond, (Aberdeenshire East) (SNP)

Mary Scanlon, (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

John Scott, (Ayr) (Con)

Drew Smith, (Glasgow) (Lab)

Stewart Stevenson, (Banffshire and Buchan Coast) (SNP)

David Stewart, (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

Kevin Stewart, (Aberdeen Central) (SNP)

Nicola Sturgeon, (Glasgow Southside) (SNP)

John Swinney, (Perthshire North) (SNP)

David Torrance, (Kirkcaldy) (SNP)

Jean Urquhart, (Highlands and Islands) (Ind)

Maureen Watt, (Aberdeen South and North Kincardine) (SNP)

Sandra White, (Glasgow Kelvin) (SNP)

John Wilson, (Central Scotland) (SNP)

Humza Yousaf, (Glasgow) (SNP)

Voted against:

Alasdair Allan, (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Gavin Brown, (Lothian) (Con)

Roseanna Cunningham, (Perthshire South and Kinross-shire) (SNP)

Nigel Don, (Angus North and Mearns) (SNP)

Fergus Ewing, (Inverness and Nairn) (SNP)

Alex Fergusson, (Galloway and West Dumfries) (Con)

Murdo Fraser, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

Alex Johnstone, (North East Scotland) (Con)

Richard Lyle, (Central Scotland) (SNP)

John Mason, (Glasgow Shettleston) (SNP)

Jamie McGrigor, (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

Nanette Milne, (North East Scotland) (Con)

Margaret Mitchell, (Central Scotland) (Con)

Elaine Smith, (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

Liz Smith, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

Abstained:

Chic Brodie, (South Scotland) (SNP)

Angus MacDonald, (Falkirk East) (SNP)

Hanzala Malik, (Glasgow) (Lab)

Michael McMahon, (Uddingston and Bellshill) (Lab)

Siobhan McMahon, (Central Scotland) (Lab)

Not present:

Patricia Ferguson, (Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) (Lab)

Fiona Hyslop, (Linlithgow) (SNP)

Margo MacDonald, (Lothian) (Ind)

Gordon MacDonald, (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP)

Stewart Maxwell, (West Scotland) (SNP)

Tavish Scott, (Shetland) (Lib Dem)

Dr Richard Simpson, (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

Dave Thompson, (Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch) (SNP)

Paul Wheelhouse, (South Scotland) (SNP)