Hide me!

Candidates 2021

We welcome the support of the following Scottish Parliamentary Election 2021 Candidates who have supported the Scottish LGBTI Equality Pledge.

Constituency Candidates (in alphabetical order of constituency)

Candidate Party
Aberdeen Central
Barry Black Scottish Labour Party
Desmond Bouse Scottish Liberal Democrats
Guy Ingerson Scottish Green Party
Douglas Lumsden Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Kevin Stewart Scottish National Party
Aberdeen Donside  
  Harriet Cross Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Isobel Davidson Scottish Liberal Democrats
Jackie Dunbar Scottish National Party
Lucas Grant Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  Heather Herbert Scottish Labour Party
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine  
  Audrey Nicoll Scottish National Party
Ian Yuill Scottish Liberal Democrats
Aberdeenshire East
Graeme Downie Scottish Labour Party
Gillian Martin Scottish National Party
Stewart Whyte Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Conrad Wood Scottish Liberal Democrats
Aberdeenshire West
Rosemary Bruce Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Fergus Mutch Scottish National Party
Airdrie & Shotts  
  Neil Gray Scottish National Party
Richard Leonard Scottish Labour Party
Almond Valley
  Caron Lindsay Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Craig Smith Scottish Labour Party
Angus North and Mearns
Michael Turvey Scottish Liberal Democrats
Angus South
  Ben Lawrie Scottish Liberal Democrats
Argyll and Bute
Jenni Minto Scottish National Party
Alan Reid Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Lewis Whyte Scottish Labour Party
Ayr
Siobhian Brown Scottish National Party
Banffshire and Buchan Coast  
  Karen Adam Scottish National Party
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
  Molly Nolan Scottish Liberal Democrats
Maree Todd Scottish National Party
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Elena Whitham Scottish National Party
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane
Keith Brown Scottish National Party
Craig Miller Scottish Labour Party
Clydebank and Milngavie  
  Katy Gordon Scottish Liberal Democrats
Marie McNair Scottish National Party
Clydesdale  
  Eric Holford Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Màiri McAllan Scottish National Party
Coatbridge & Chryston
Fulton MacGregor Scottish National Party
Cowdenbeath
  Mags Hall Scottish Green Party
Alex Rowley Scottish Labour Party
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Elaine Ford Scottish Liberal Democrats
Mark Griffin Scottish Labour Party
Jamie Hepburn Scottish National Party
  Haroun Malik Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Cunninghame North
Jamie Greene Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Dumbarton
Jackie Baillie Scottish Labour Party
Toni Giugliano Scottish National Party
Dumfriesshire
Richard Brodie Scottish Liberal Democrats
Colin Smyth Scottish Labour Party
Dundee City East  
Shona Robison Scottish National Party
Wayne Scott Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Owen Wright Scottish Labour Party
Dundee City West  
  Joe FitzPatrick Scottish National Party
  Jim McFarlane Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  Mercedes Villalba Scottish Labour Party
Dunfermline  
  Aude Boubaker-Calder Scottish Liberal Democrats
Shirley-Anne Somerville Scottish National Party
East Kilbride
Monique McAdams Scottish Labour Party
Paul McGarry Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Collette Stevenson Scottish National Party
East Lothian
Euan Davidson Scottish Liberal Democrats
Craig Hoy Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Paul McLennan Scottish National Party
  Martin Whitfield Scottish Labour Party
Eastwood
Tahir Jameel Scottish Liberal Democrats
Colm Merrick Scottish National Party
  Katie Pragnell Scottish Labour Party
Edinburgh Central
Scott Douglas Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Alison Johnstone Scottish Green Party
  Maddy Kirkman Scottish Labour Party
  Angus Robertson Scottish National Party
  Bruce Wilson Scottish Liberal Democrats
Edinburgh Eastern  
  Jill Reilly Scottish Liberal Democrats
Edinburgh Northern and Leith  
  Rebecca Bell Scottish Liberal Democrats
Katrina Faccenda Scottish Labour Party
  Callum Laidlaw Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
  Ben Macpherson Scottish National Party
  Lorna Slater Scottish Green Party
Edinburgh Pentlands
  Fraser Graham Scottish Liberal Democrats
Edinburgh Southern
Daniel Johnson Scottish Labour Party
  Catriona MacDonald Scottish National Party
  Fred Mackintosh Scottish Liberal Democrats
Edinburgh Western  
  Alex Cole-Hamilton Scottish Liberal Democrats
Sarah Masson Scottish National Party
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire  
Barbra Harvie Scottish Green Party
Jenny Marr Scottish Liberal Democrats
Paul Wheelhouse Scottish National Party
Falkirk East
Peter Krykant Independent
Falkirk West
Monette Gordon Scottish Labour Party
Galloway and West Dumfries
Archie Dryburgh Scottish Labour Party
Emma Harper Scottish National Party
Iain McDonald Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Laura Moodie Scottish Green Party
Glasgow Anniesland  
  Eva Murray Scottish Labour Party
Glasgow Cathcart  
  Craig Carson Scottish Labour Party
  Joe McCauley Scottish Liberal Democrats
Glasgow Kelvin
Pam Duncan-Glancy Scottish Labour Party
  Patrick Harvie Scottish Green Party
  Kaukab Stewart Scottish National Party
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn
Andrew Chamberlain Scottish Liberal Democrats
Bob Doris Scottish National Party
  Keiran O’Neill Scottish Labour Party
Glasgow Pollok
Zubir Ahmed Scottish Labour Party
Humza Yousaf Scottish National Party
Glasgow Provan
  Kim Long Scottish Green Party
Martin McElroy Scottish Labour Party
Glasgow Shettleston
Thomas Kerr Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Glasgow Southside
Anas Sarwar Scottish Labour Party
Nicola Sturgeon Scottish National Party
Kyle Thornton Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Greenock & Inverclyde
Francesca Brennan Scottish Labour Party
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse
  Monica Lennon Scottish Labour Party
  Christina McKelvie Scottish National Party
Inverness and Nairn
Ariane Burgess Scottish Green Party
  Rhoda Grant Scottish Labour Party
  David Gregg Scottish Liberal Democrats
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley
  Kevin McGregor Scottish Labour Party
  Stephen McQuistin Scottish Liberal Democrats
Kirkcaldy
Claire Baker Scottish Labour Party
David Torrance Scottish National Party
Linlithgow
Fiona Hyslop Scottish National Party
  Sally Pattle Scottish Liberal Democrats
Mid Fife and Glenrothes
Jenny Gilruth Scottish National Party
  Jane Ann Liston Scottish Liberal Democrats
Midlothian North and Musselburgh
Colin Beattie Scottish National Party
  Stephen Curran Scottish Labour Party
  Charles Dundas Scottish Liberal Democrats
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale  
  Dominic Ashmole Scottish Green Party
  Shona Haslam Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
  AC May Scottish Liberal Democrats
Moray
Tim Eagle Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Richard Lochhead Scottish National Party
Sheila Ritchie Scottish Liberal Democrats
Motherwell & Wishaw
Clare Adamson Scottish National Party
Daniel Lambe Communist Party
Martin Veart Scottish Liberal Democrats
North East Fife
Rhona Metcalfe Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Willie Rennie Scottish Liberal Democrats
Orkney
Liam McArthur Scottish Liberal Democrats
Paisley
George Adam Scottish National Party
Scott Bevan Scottish Green Party
Neil Bibby Scottish Labour Party
Perthshire North
Peter Barrett Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Ryan Smart Scottish Labour Party
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire
Julia Brown Scottish Liberal Democrats
Renfrewshire North and West
Natalie Don Scottish National Party
  Ross Stalker Scottish Liberal Democrats
Renfrewshire South
Tom Arthur Scottish National Party
  Paul O’Kane Scottish Labour Party
Rutherglen
Clare Haughey Scottish National Party
  James Kelly Scottish Labour Party
Shetland Islands
  Tom Wills Scottish National Party
Beatrice Wishart Scottish Liberal Democrats
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
  John Erskine Scottish Labour Party
Stirling
Fayzan Rehman Scottish Liberal Democrats
Evelyn Tweed Scottish National Party
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
  Rona Mackay Scottish National Party
Callum McNally Scottish Labour Party
Susan Murray Scottish Liberal Democrats
Uddingston and Bellshill
Stephanie Callaghan Scottish National Party

 

Regional List Candidates (in alphabetical order of region)

  Candidate Party
Central Scotland
Stephanie Callaghan Scottish National Party
Kyle Davidson Scottish Green Party
  Neil Gray Scottish National Party
Mark Griffin Scottish Labour Party
  Monica Lennon Scottish Labour Party
Richard Leonard Scottish Labour Party
Gillian Mackay Scottish Green Party
  Haroun Malik Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Monique McAdams Scottish Labour Party
Paul McGarry Scottish Liberal Democrats
Rosemary McGowan Scottish Green Party
  Christina McKelvie Scottish National Party
Iain Sinclair Scottish National Party
Josh Wilson Scottish National Party
Glasgow
Blair Anderson Scottish Green Party
Holly Bruce Scottish Green Party
Christina Cannon Scottish National Party
  Anthony Carroll Scottish Green Party
  Craig Carson Scottish Labour Party
Andrew Chamberlain Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Sinéad Daly Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  William Docherty Scottish Labour Party
  Oisín Duncan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  Pam Duncan-Glancy Scottish Labour Party
  Ellie Gomersall Scottish Green Party
  Patrick Harvie Scottish Green Party
Clare Haughey Scottish National Party
Johnnie Hunter Communist Party
Dan Hutchison Scottish Green Party
  James Kelly Scottish Labour Party
Alex Kerr Scottish National Party
Thomas Kerr Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
  Kim Long Scottish Green Party
Katy Loudon Scottish National Party
  Joe McCauley Scottish Liberal Democrats
Calum McIntosh Scottish Green Party
Suzanne McLaughlin Scottish National Party
Jon Molyneux Scottish Green Party
  Eva Murray Scottish Labour Party
Roza Salih Scottish National Party
  Anas Sarwar Scottish Labour Party
  Brian Smith Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  Kaukab Stewart Scottish National Party
Nicola Sturgeon Scottish National Party
  Paul Sweeney Scottish Labour Party
Kyle Thornton Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Highlands and Islands
Chris Ballance Scottish Green Party
Ariane Burgess Scottish Green Party
Tim Eagle Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
  John Erskine Scottish Labour Party
  Sarah Fanet Scottish National Party
  Rhoda Grant Scottish Labour Party
  David Gregg Scottish Liberal Democrats
Hazel Mansfield Independent
Phyl Meyer Scottish Green Party
  Debra Nicolson Scottish Green Party
  Molly Nolan Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Sand Ownsett Scottish Green Party
  Yolanda Piotrowicz Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Alan Reid Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Sheila Ritchie Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Sean Robertson Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  Emma Roddick Scottish National Party
Douglas Ross Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Steve Sankey Scottish Green Party
Jamie Szymkowiak Scottish National Party
  Anne Thomas Scottish Green Party
Maree Todd Scottish National Party
  Tom Wills Scottish National Party
  Lewis Whyte Scottish Labour Party
Lothian
Heather Astbury Renew
  Rebecca Bell Scottish Liberal Democrats
Chas Booth Scottish Green Party
Sarah Boyack Scottish Labour Party
Steve Burgess Scottish Green Party
Graham Campbell Scottish National Party
Alex Cole-Hamilton Scottish Liberal Democrats
Stephen Curran Scottish Labour Party
Scott Douglas Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Charles Dundas Scottish Liberal Democrats
Fraser Graham Scottish Liberal Democrats
Fiona Hyslop Scottish National Party
Daniel Johnson Scottish Labour Party
Alison Johnstone Scottish Green Party
Maddy Kirkman Scottish Labour Party
Callum Laidlaw Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
  Caron Lindsay Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Catriona MacDonald Scottish National Party
  Fred Mackintosh Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Ben Macpherson Scottish National Party
Sarah Masson Scottish National Party
Vivienne Moir Animal Welfare Party
Alys Mumford Scottish Green Party
  Kate Nevens Scottish Green Party
  Ben Parker Scottish Green Party
  Sally Pattle Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Jill Reilly Scottish Liberal Democrats
David Renton Women’s Equality Party
Gavin Ridley Animal Welfare Party
  Angus Robertson Scottish National Party
  Lorna Slater Scottish Green Party
  Alex Staniforth Scottish Green Party
  Nick Ward Scottish Labour Party
Emma Watt Women’s Equality Party
Evelyn Weston Scottish Green Party
Mid Scotland and Fife
Claire Baker Scottish Labour Party
Peter Barrett Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Aude Boubaker-Calder Scottish Liberal Democrats
Lisa Brackenridge Freedom Alliance
Julia Brown Scottish Liberal Democrats
Keith Brown Scottish National Party
Stefan Diesing Renew
  Mags Hall Scottish Green Party
Bruce Henderson Renew
  Stefan Hoggan-Radu Scottish National Party
  Jane Ann Liston Scottish Liberal Democrats
Elspeth Maclachlan Scottish Green Party
Craig McCutcheon Scottish Green Party
  Fiona McOwan Scottish Green Party
Rhona Metcalfe Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Craig Miller Scottish Labour Party
Fayzan Rehman Scottish Liberal Democrats
Willie Rennie Scottish Liberal Democrats
Lee Robb Scottish National Party
Marion Robertson Scottish Green Party
Alex Rowley Scottish Labour Party
  Mark Ruskell Scottish Green Party
Scott Rutherford Scottish Green Party
  Fiona Sarwar Scottish National Party
  Ryan Smart Scottish Labour Party
Amy Smith Scottish Green Party
David Torrance Scottish National Party
Jeroen van Leeuwen Scottish Green Party
North East Scotland
Barry Black Scottish Labour Party
  Bradley Booth Scottish Green Party
Rosemary Bruce Scottish Liberal Democrats
  Maggie Chapman Scottish Green Party
  Harriet Cross Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Isobel Davidson Scottish Liberal Democrats
Fatima Joji Scottish National Party
Peter Kennedy Scottish Green Party
Michael Marra Scottish Labour Party
Leòdhas Massie Scottish Green Party
Joshua Mennie Scottish National Party
Fergus Mutch Scottish National Party
Sylvia Hardie Scottish Green Party
Heather Herbert Scottish Labour Party
Guy Ingerson Scottish Green Party
Ben Lawrie Scottish Liberal Democrats
Douglas Lumsden Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Mason Mcilreavy Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Rachel Shanks Scottish Green Party
Lynne Short Scottish National Party
Mercedes Villalba Scottish Labour Party
Stewart Whyte Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Conrad Wood Scottish Liberal Democrats
Owen Wright Scottish Labour Party
Ian Yuill Scottish Liberal Democrats
South Scotland  
  Dominic Ashmole Scottish Green Party
  Peter Barlow Scottish Green Party
  Catriona Bhatia Scottish Liberal Democrats
Stacy Bradley Scottish National Party
Laura Brennan-Whitefield Scottish National Party
  Richard Brodie Scottish Liberal Democrats
Siobhian Brown Scottish National Party
  Ciara Campbell Scottish Green Party
Euan Davidson Scottish Liberal Democrats
Tristan Gray Scottish Green Party
Emma Harper Scottish National Party
Barbra Harvie Scottish Green Party
Eric Holford Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Craig Hoy Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Kath Malone Scottish Green Party
Jenny Marr Scottish Liberal Democrats
AC May Scottish Liberal Democrats
Màiri McAllan Scottish National Party
Kevin McGregor Scottish Labour Party
Paul McLennan Scottish National Party
Laura Moodie Scottish Green Party
  James K Puchowski Scottish Green Party
Colin Smyth Scottish Labour Party
Richard Walker Scottish National Party
Paul Wheelhouse Scottish National Party
  Martin Whitfield Scottish Labour Party
West Scotland
Jackie Baillie Scottish Labour Party
Scott Bevan Scottish Green Party
Neil Bibby Scottish Labour Party
Francesca Brennan Scottish Labour Party
  Michelle Campbell Scottish National Party
  Ross Collins Scottish Green Party
Erin Crawley Scottish Green Party
  Katy Gordon Scottish Liberal Democrats
Jamie Greene Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party
Ross Greer Scottish Green Party
  Jim Halfpenny Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Annette Ireland Scottish National Party
Daniel Kennedy Scottish National Party
  Rona Mackay Scottish National Party
  Nairn McDonald Scottish Labour Party
  Lynda McEwan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Colm Merrick Scottish National Party
Charley O’Hear Scottish Green Party
  Paul O’Kane Scottish Labour Party
  Katie Pragnell Scottish Labour Party
Carolynn Scrimgeour Scottish Green Party
Emma Sheppard Scottish Green Party
  Ross Stalker Scottish Liberal Democrats